Grand Rounds

Contact the departments directly for specific dates and topics.

Penn State College of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The University reserves the right to cancel or change any workshop details.

 

Course Title

Day

Time

Location

Dept Contact

ACGME Core Competencies

Monthly 1st Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Junker Auditorium

Mary Forshey

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

H1154

Pamela
Henderson

Adult Trauma M&M

Monthly 3rd & 4th Friday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

LRD

Theresa Yantz

Allergy Case Conference
(journal club, M&M, research)

Weekly Wednesdays

8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

C5860

Joann Tucker

Anesthesiology Case Conference

Monthly Monday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Anesthesiology
Library (C2860)

Jody Artz

Anesthesiology-Interdisciplinary
Critical Care Case Conference

Every other Month

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

C3621

Gail Frohnert

Anesthesiology Grand Rounds

Weekly-Thursdays

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Anesthesiology
Library (C2860)

Kelly Shaak,
Carla Perry

Anesthesiology Journal Club

Monthly

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
6:30 -7:30 p.m

Varies

Douglas McDonald

Benign Hematology Conference

1st & 3rd Thursday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T2500

Karen Sensenig

Cancer Institute Interdisciplinary Conference

3rd Tuesday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Lecture Room

Kohlette Davy

Cardiac Catheterization Conference

Monthly 2x per month

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H1154

Stephanie McCarney

Cardiac Transplant/Mechanical Support
Selection Committee

Weekly Tuesdays

         
5:00 - 6:15 p.m.       

Hamilton Conf.
Room

Cindy Liddick

Cardiology Grand Rounds

Monthly 1st Monday

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Varies

Rachel Gage
Amy Revely

Central PA Vascular Society Dinner Meetings

Quarterly

6:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Varies

Rebecca Horn

Cerebrovascular Conference

1st three Fridays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG302


Lynne Hamann

Clinical Endocrinology Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

C1832

Lisa Doster

CPT Review

Weekly Mondays

 

Humanities

Patricia Verdon

CT Anesthesiology Lectures and Journal Club

Weekly Thursdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C2832

Linda Sanger

Departmental Research Series (DRS)

Monthly

12:00-1:00 p.m.

C6805

Lynelle Murray

Dermatology Grand Rounds

Monthly

8:30 – 11:30 p.m.

Varies

Bridget Cox

Diversity Grand Rounds

Monthly

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

C3621

Rose Baron

Echocardiography Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

H1154

Emily Eshelman

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
& M&M

Weekly Tuesdays (GR)

3rd Tuesday (M&M)

11:00 - 1:00 p.m (GR)

12:00 - 1:00 p.m. (M&M)

Varies

Kathy Wellman

Frontiers in Eye & Vision Research Lecture
Series

Monthly

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

C3700

Sherri Malasics

Gastroenterology Clinical Case Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Room 4200 (UPC2)

Cindy Strine

Department of Medicine M&M Conference

4th Thursday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Varies

Rhonda Shaffer

General/Pediatric Surgery M&M Conference

Weekly-Wednesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Varies

Jessica Moyer
Lureye Myers

Geriatric Grand Rounds

Monthly 3rd Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

H6502

Katrina Blaydon

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

T2500
T2501
T2502

Rachel Pennell

HVI Grand Rounds

Monthly Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

LR-B

Amy Revely

HVI: Clinical Cardiology Electrophysiology
Weekly Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

H4510J

Stephanie McCarney

HVI: Interventional Radiology Morning Case
Conference

Daily

7:30 - 8:15 a.m.

HG324

Beth Gattens

HVI: CT Surgery Fellows' Case
Conference/M&M

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C4611

Rebecca Horn

HVI: General Fellow Case Conference & M&M

Monthly Mondays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

H2170

Tess Hollingsworth

HVI: Interventional Fellow Case Conference
& M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

H2170

Tess Hollingsworth

Infectious Diseases Case Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

C6805

Venus Grella

Inflammatory Bowel Disease Conference

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H6502

Tina Bender

Interventional Radiology Interesting
Cases/M&M

Weekly Tuesdays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG302

Beth Gattens

IRB Reviews and Education Series

Weekly Mondays
Semi-Monthly as needed

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

T2500

Connie Manchester

Junior Faculty Development Program

 

 

 

Mary Leone

Medical Grand Rounds

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th
Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C3621

Beth Diehm
Debbie Stevens
Gretchen Landis

Neurology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

2702A/B
Hope Drive

Yoko Spayde

Neurosurgery Pre-Operative Conference

Weekly Fridays

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Nuclear Conference

Weekly Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H1154

Stephanie McCarney

OB/GYN Grand Rounds

Weekly Wednesdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Varies

Kathy Shrawder

Ophthalmology M&M Conference

Monthly 2nd Tuesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m

UPC1-Suite 800

Maria Montijo

Ophthalmology Grand Rounds & Resident
Case Presentations

Monthly 3rd Thursdays

7:00 - 9:00 a.m.

UPC1-Suite 800

Michelle Davis

Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Ortho Library
C3860

Patricia Young
Sue Sarrafian

Orthopaedic M&M Conference

Monthly Quarterly

Varies

C3860 (monthly)
C3621 (quarterly)

Susan Hassenbein

Pain Medicine Fellowship Journal Club

Monthly

6:30 - 9:30 pm

Faculty Members
Home

Connie Williard

Pediatric Cath Case Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7521

Kristen Hamid-Allah
Napierala

Pediatric Chairman's Case Conference

Monthly

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

C8247 (BMR)

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Jornal Club/
M&M/Case Conference

Weekly Thursdays

1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

H7155

Lois Marshall

Pediatric Grand Rounds

Weekly Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

LR-C

Dawn Dola-Jenney

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Academic
Conference

Weekly Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Pathology Conf
Room C7702

Anne English
Candace Costik

Pediatric Morning Report Case Conference

Mon, Wed, Fri

12:00 - 12:45 p.m.

C8247 9BMF)

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Pulmonology Journal Club

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

H6503

Susan Hemperly

Pediatric Rheumatology Fellowship
Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

30 Hope Dr
2200 A&B

Denise Block

Pediatric Surgical Case Conference

Weekly Thursdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C7521

Kristen Hamid-Allah
Napierala

Pediatric Trauma M&M

Monthly

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C1800

Barbara Snesavage

Penn State CME Transplant Series

Monthly 2nd Tuesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m

Junker Auditorium

Carol Hershey
Kimberly Rallis
Lisa Boyer

Perinatal Conference

Weekly Fridays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Varies

Tanya Waltz
Judy Grubb

Physical Medicine & Rehab Grand Rounds

Bi-Monthly 2nd & 4th Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Rehab Hospital's Peds Day Room

Michelle Osterlund

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

12:00 -1:00 p.m.

C5620

Ashley Miller

Pulmonary, Allergy, & Critical Care Case
Presentations

Weekly Tuesdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

C5860

Joann Tucker

Respiratory Physiology Series

Weekly Fridays

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

C5860

Joann Tucker

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

C1818

Sandi Dymond
Tami Cassel
Deb Lutz

Sonography Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

H1154

Emily Eshelman

Spine Conference

Monthly 1st Tuesday

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Surgery Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
(Trauma-4th Thursday,
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.)

Junker Auditorium

Nancy White

Surgical Pathology Consensus Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

C7602

Amanda Smith

Transplant Selection Committee-Kidney

Thursdays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Urology Library or
General Surgery
Library

Carol Hershey
Kimberly Rallis
Lisa Boyer

Transplant Selection Committee-Liver

Wednesday

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Urology Library or
General Surgery
Library

Carol Hershey
Kimberly Rallis
Lisa Boyer

Trauma Grand Rounds

Thursdays (8x a year)

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Junker Auditorium

Nancy White

Tumor Board: Adult Sarcoma

Monthly 2nd Tuesday

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007

Eugenia Bartolome

Tumor Board: Breast

Weekly Thursdays

11:00 - 12:00 noon

T4007

Lana Helms

Tumor Board: GI/Colorectal

Monthly last Friday
Monthly 2nd Tuesday

Fri 7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
Tues 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Fri - C7702
Tues - T3007

Tina Bender

Tumor Board: GU

2nd & 4th Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7702

Engenia Bartolome

Tumor Board: Gyn/Onc

Every 2 weeks-Fridays

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

C7702

Kathy Shrawder

Tumor Board: Head, Neck Surgery

1st, 2nd, & 3rd Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

T4007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board: Liver, Pancreas, Foregut

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

T3007

Kate Servers

Tumor Board: Melanoma & Cutaneous
Malignancy

Monthly Tuesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T3007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board: MSK Tumor Case Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7702

Tammie Grimm

Tumor Board: Neurosurgery (CNS)

1st & 3rd Friday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Tumor Board: Pediatric Hem/Onc

1st & 3rd Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

C7702

Anne English
Cathy Lewis
Candace Costik

Tumor Board: Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
(umbrelled under Peds Hem/Onc TB)

1st Thursday

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

 

Cathy Lewis
Candace Costik

Tumor Board: Schwartz Center Rounds

Monthly 1st Tuesday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T2500

Lynn Kreider
Christine Hepler
Carol Tringali

Tumor Board: Thoracic

Weekly Tuesdays &
Thursdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007
HG302

Eugenia Bartolome

Vascular Surgery Case Conference & M&M

Tuesdays, Wednesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C4637

Rebecca Horn

Vascular Surgery Ultrasound Conference
Series

3rd Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

CT Surgery Library

Amanda Joe Bornais

Updates in Clinical Medicine

Weekly Mondays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

C6832

Katrina Blaydon
Rhonda Shaffer
Debbie Barry