Grand Rounds

Contact the departments directly for specific dates and topics.

Penn State College of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The University reserves the right to cancel or change any workshop details.

Course Title

Day

Time

Location

Dept Contact

ACGME Core Competencies

Monthly 1st Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Junker Auditorium

Mary Forshey

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H1154

Pamela
Henderson

Adult Trauma M&M

Monthly - Two Times

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

LRD

Theresa Snavely

Allergy Case Conference
(journal club, M&M, research)

Weekly Wednesdays

8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

PACC Conference Room

Joann Tucker

Anesthesiology Case Conference

Monthly 1st Monday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Anesthesiology
Library (C2860)

Jody Artz

Anesthesiology-Interdisciplinary
Critical Care Case Conference

Quarterly

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

C3621

Mandi Smith

Anesthesiology Grand Rounds

Weekly-Thursdays

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

BMR (C2860)

Kelly Shaak,
Ashley Trumbo

Anesthesiology Journal Club

Monthly

5:30 - 6:30 p.m. or
6:30 -7:30 p.m.

Varies

Douglas McDonald

Benign Hematology Conference

Monthly 1st & 3rd Thursday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T2500

M. Elaine Eyster, MD

Cardiac Catheterization Conference

Bi-Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H1154

Mandi Smith

Cardiac Transplant/Mechanical Support
Selection Committee

Weekly Tuesdays

         
5:00 - 6:15 p.m.       

Hamilton Conf.
Room

Cindy Liddick,  Tina Kline

Cardiology Grand Rounds

Monthly Date Varies- Monday

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Varies

Rachel Gage Mandi Smith

Cerebrovascular Conference

Weekly - 1st three Fridays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG302

Lynne Hamann

Clinical Endocrinology Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

C3621 (sometimes varies)

Carol Creter

Concussion Program Journal Club

Monthly

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Bone and Joint Institute

Harry Bramley

CPT Review

Weekly

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Humanities

Patricia Verdon

Departmental Research Series (DRS)

Monthly

12:00-1:00 p.m.

C6805

Michaelann Kline

Dermatology Grand Rounds

Weekly 1st Thursday

8:30 – 11:30 p.m.

Hosp Aud

Michelle Ball

Diversity Grand Rounds

Monthly

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

C3621

Rose Baron

Echocardiography Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

H1154

Emily Eshelman

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
& M&M

Weekly Wednesdays

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

HMC

Stephanie Watts

Gastroenterology Clinical Case Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Conference Room

Cindy Strine

Department of Medicine M&M Conference

Monthly

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Lecture Room in BMR

Rhonda Shaffer

General/Pediatric Surgery M&M Conference

Weekly-Wednesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Varies

Jessica Moyer

Geriatric Grand Rounds

Monthly 3rd Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

H6502

Katrina Blaydon

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:45 - 8:45 a.m.

T2500
T2501
T2502

Rachel Rank

HVI : General Fellow Case Conf /M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conf Room

Tess Hollingsworth

HVI: Cardiovascular Multidisciplinary Conference

Monthly

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conf Room

Mandi Smith

HVI Grand Rounds

Monthly Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

LR-B

Mandi Smith

HVI: Clinical Cardiology Electrophysiology
Weekly Conference

Weekly

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

CRC

Mandi Smith

HVI: Interventional Radiology Morning Case
Conference

Daily: Monday - Friday

7:30 - 8:15 a.m.

HG324, Radiology Reading Rm

Beth Gattens

 

HVI: CT Surgery Fellows' Case
Conference/M&M

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C4611

Rebecca Horn

HVI: General Fellow Case Conference & M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conference Room

Tess Hollingsworth

HVI: Interventional Fellow Case Conference
& M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conference Room

Tess Hollingsworth

Infectious Diseases Case Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

C6805

Kathy Seitzinger

Inflammatory Bowel Disease Conference

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H6502

Tina Bender

Interventional Pulmonology and Thoracic Surgery Research Conference

Monthly

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Pulmonary Conference Room

Linda Knorr

Interventional Radiology Interesting
Cases/M&M

Weekly Tuesdays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG 302, Radiology Conf. Room

Beth Gattens

IRB Reviews and Education Series

Weekly
Semi-Monthly as needed

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

PSCOM T2500 and class rooms

Connie Manchester

Medical Grand Rounds

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th
Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C3621

Beth Diehm,
Debbie Stevens

Neurology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

30 Hope Drive

Yoko Spayde

Neurosurgery Pre-Operative Conference

Weekly Fridays

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

H4151

Angie Grove,   Lynne Hamann

Nuclear Conference

Bi-Weekly Thursdays

12:00- 1:00 p.m.

Hamilton Conf. Room

Rachel Gage

OB/GYN Grand Rounds

Weekly

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Varies

Lawrie Romberger

Ophthalmology M&M Conference

Monthly 2nd Tuesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

UPC1-Suite 800

Maria Montijo

Ophthalmology Grand Rounds & Resident
Case Presentations

Monthly 3rd Thursdays

7:00 - 9:00 a.m.

UPC1-Suite 800

D. Michelle Davis

Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Ortho Library
C3860

Sue Sarrafian

Orthopaedic M&M Conference

Monthly Quarterly

Varies

C3860 (monthly)
C3621 (quarterly)

Susan Hassenbein

Pain Medicine Fellowship Journal Club

Monthly

5:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Faculty Members Home or Conference Room

Connie Williard

Pediatric Cath Case Conference

Weekly Mondays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

P5440

Kristen Napierala

Pediatric Chairman's Case Conference

Monthly

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

C8247 (BMR)

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Journal Club/
M&M/Case Conference

Weekly Thursdays

1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

P4205

Lois Marshall

Pediatric Grand Rounds

Weekly Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

P1100 & P1106

Dawn Dola-Jenney

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Academic
Conference

Weekly Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T3007

Candace Costik

Pediatric Morning Report Case Conference

Mon, Wed, Fri

12:00 - 12:45 p.m.

C8247 BMR

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Pulmonary Case Conference

Monthly - 4th Wednesday

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG503

Susan Hemperly

Pediatric Pulmonology Journal Club

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

H6503

Susan Hemperly, Deb Randler

Pediatric Resident M&M Conference

Monthly

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Children's Hospital

Anita Smith,       Dori Gruber

Pediatric Rheumatology Fellowship
Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

30 Hope Dr
2200 A&B

Denise Block

Pediatric Surgical Case Conference

Weekly Thursdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

P5440

Kristen Napierala

Pediatric Trauma M&M

Monthly

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

P1100 or P1106

Susan Rzucidlo

Penn State CME Transplant Series

Monthly 2nd Wednesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Hosp Aud

Kimberly Rallis, Carol Hershey,  Carol Nye

PSHCH Surgeons

3rd Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

P1100

Amy Morgan

Perinatal Conference

Weekly Fridays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

HMC-Varies

Tanya Waltz,
Debra Lutz 

Physical Medicine & Rehab Grand Rounds

2nd & 4th Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Rehab Hospital's Peds Day Room

Michelle Osterlund, Kim Spangler

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays (1st, 3rd & 4th)

12:00 -1:00 p.m.

C5620

Jordyn McCrady

Pulmonary, Allergy, & Critical Care Case
Presentations

Weekly Tuesdays

3:00 - 4:00 4:00 - 5:00

C5860

Joann Tucker

Respiratory Physiology Series

Weekly Thursdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

C5860

Joann Tucker

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

C1818

Sandi Dymond,
Tami Cassel

Sonography Conference

Monthly - 3rd Tuesday

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

H1154

Emily Eshelman

Spine Conference

Monthly

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Surgery Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Hosp Aud

Nancy White

Surgical Pathology Consensus Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

C7602

Charity Pavlesich

Transplant Selection Committee-Kidney

Weekly Thursdays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Urology Library

Carol Nye

Transplant Selection Committee-Liver

Weekly Wednesdays

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Urology Library

Carol Nye

Trauma Grand Rounds

Thursdays (8x a year)

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Hosp Aud

Nancy White

Tumor Board: Adult Sarcoma

Monthly 2nd Mondays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007

Eugenia Bartolome

Tumor Board: Breast

Weekly Thursdays

11:00 - 12:00 noon

T4007

Lana Helms

Tumor Board: GI/Colorectal

Monthly last Friday
Monthly 2nd Tuesday

Fri 7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
Tues 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Fri - C7702
Tues - T3007

Tina Bender

Tumor Board: GU

Monthly               2nd & 4th Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7702

Engenia Bartolome

Tumor Board: Gyn/Onc

Every 2 weeks-Fridays

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

C7702

Kathy Shrawder

Tumor Board: Head, Neck Surgery

Monthly 1st & 3rd Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

T4007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board: Liver, Pancreas, Foregut

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

T3007

Kate Servers

Tumor Board: Melanoma & Cutaneous
Malignancy

Monthly Last Tuesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T3007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board: MSK Tumor Case Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7702

Jennifer Grubb

Tumor Board: Neurosurgery (CNS)

1st & 3rd Friday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Tumor Board: Pediatric Hem/Onc

1st & 3rd Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

T3007

Melanie Comito

Tumor Board: Pediatric Neuro-Oncology

1st Thursday

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C7602

Melanie Comito

Tumor Board: Schwartz Center Rounds

Monthly 1st Tuesday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T2500/T2501 /T2502/PSHCI Multimedia Room

Carol Tringali

Tumor Board: Thoracic

Weekly Tuesdays &
Thursdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007
HG302

Eugenia Bartolome

Vascular Surgery Case Conference & M&M

Weekly Fridays

7:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Hamilton Conf. Room, H1154

Lauren Basti

Vascular Surgery Ultrasound Conference
Series

Monthly          Thursday

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

Hamilton Conf. Room

Amanda Joe Bornais

Updates in Clinical Medicine

Weekly Mondays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

C6832 or C6805

Beth Shade