Year Four Courses

Four Week Electives

PED 739 - Pediatric Cardiology Elective with global health experience (4th year) - 5

Instructor: Linda Pauliks, MD

 

ANAT 743 - Musculoskeletal Advanced Anatomy - 3.0

Program Directors: Michelle D. Lazarus, Ph.D., Gordon L. Kauffman, Jr. M.D.

 

ANSTH 770 - Anesthesiology Clinical Elective - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Carolyn Barbieri

 

ANSTH 797 - Anesthesia Special Topics - 5

Program Directors: Anesthesia faculty member serving as preceptor

 

CAM 742 - Herbal and Natural Products as Therapeutics - 5

Program Directors: Kelly Karpa, Ph.D

 

DERM797 - Dermatology Special Topics - 5

Program Directors: Dermatology faculty member serving as preceptor

 

EMED 740 - Emergency Medicine Ultrasound - 5

Program Directors: Daniel Rodgers, M.D.

 

EMED 754 - Toxicology Elective - 5

Program Directors: J. Ward Donovan, M.D

 

EMED 796 - Emergency Medicine Independent Studies - 5

Program Directors: Emergency Medicine faculty member serving as preceptor

 

EMED 797 - Emergency Medicine Special Topics - 5

Program Directors: Emergency Medicine faculty member serving as preceptor

 

FCMED 722 - Family Medicine Acting Internship - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Shanin Gross

 

FCMED 730 - Advanced Communications Elective—Paired Observation & Video Editing (POVE) (4th year) - 5.0

Program Directors: Peter Lewis, MD; Professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine; C1613; x8736; plewis@psu.edu

 

FCMED 796 - Family & Community Medicine Individual Studies - 5

Program Directors: Faculty Research Advisor & Linda Kanzleiter, M.Ps.Sc., D.Ed

 

MED 749 - Medical Intensive Care Acting Internship (4th year) - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Margaret Wojnar

 

MED 757 - Hematology-Oncology Subinternship - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Witold Rybka

 

MHC 797A - Medical Home Longitudinal Advanced Elective - 5

Program Directors: Shou Ling Leong, MD, Professor of Family and Community Medicine

 

OBGYN 701 - OBGYN Externship/Subinternship - 5

Program Directors: Colin MacNeill, M.D.

 

OBGYN 710 - Clinical Gynecologic Oncology - 5

Program Directors: James Fanning, M.D.

 

OPHTH 797 - Ophthalmology Special Topics - 5

Program Directors: Ophthalmology Faculty Member serving as Preceptor

 

ORTHO 730 - Adult Orthopaedic Acting Internship - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Edward Fox

 

ORTHO 731 - Pediatric Orthopaedics Acting Internship - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Edward Fox

 

PATH 796 - Pathology Individual Studies - 5

Program Directors: Faculty Research Advisor

 

PATH 797 - Pathology Special Topics - 5

Program Directors: Individual Pathology faculty

 

PBL 743 - Problem-Based Learning Facilitation - 5

Program Directors: Carol Whitfield, Ph.D

 

PBL 720 - Case Development in Medical Education - 5

Program Directors: Carol Whitfield, Ph.D.

 

PED 739 - Pediatric Cardiology Elective with global health experience (4th year) - 5

Instructor: Linda Pauliks, MD

 

PED 745 - Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery Elective - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Brian Clark

 

PED 747 - Pediatric Allergy, Asthma and Immunology Elective (4th year) - 5

Instructor: Tracy Fausnight, MD

 

PED 751 - Pediatric, Child Abuse Pediatrics Elective (4th year) - 5

Instructor: Andrea Taroli, MD

 

SURG 741 - Intensive Respiratory Care -- Anesthesia - 5

Program Directors: Dan Galvan, M.D.

 

SURG 745 - Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery Elective - 5

Program Directors: Dr. Brian Clark