Department Directories

Chair of Pathology

David W. Craft PhD D(ABMM)
Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Pathology
Medical Director, Microbiology
Room C7708; 717-531-8351; pager 0521

Anatomic Pathology - H179 (717-531-8246)

Catherine S. Abendroth, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Anatomic Pathology
Director, Renal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Cytopathology Laboratory
Program Director, Surgical Pathology Fellowship
Room C7600C; 717-531-1670; pager 1335

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D. 
Associate Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Director of Foundational Medical Sciences, College of Medicine
Associate Director, MD/PhD Program
Room C7706B; 717-531-8102; pager 1803

Michael G. Bayerl, M.D. 
Associate Professor
Director, Hematopathology Unit
Program Director, Hematopathology Fellowship
Room C7600B; 717-531-1671; pager 2131

Guoli Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; 717-531-0003 ext. 287962; pager 5934

Peter J. Christ, M.D.
Medical Director and Chair, St. Joseph's Quality Medical Laboratory
Main laboratory number: 610-378-2200
Office number: 610-378-2496 

Catherine G. Chung, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714E; 717-531-6875; pager 0564

Misti M. Coronel, M.D.
Assistant Professor
St. Joseph's Medical Center
Office number: 610-378-2215
HMC Room: C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 4202

Henry S. Crist, M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery
Director, Head and Neck and Genitourinary Pathology Units
Medical Director, Surgical Pathology and Histology Laboratory
Room C7606B; 717-531-3521; pager 5175

Elizabeth A. Cullen, M.D., M.P.H.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor clinical laboratory; 717-358-7263
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 6028

Mayes Dormosh, M.D.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor clinical laboratory; 717-358-7263
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 4129

Elizabeth E. Frauenhoffer, M.D.
Professor of Pathology and Orthopaedics
Director, Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology Unit
Room C7706C; 717-531-1673; pager 0967

Bing Han, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Breast Pathology Unit
Director, In Situ Hybridization
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Room C7607A; 717-531-3864; pager 4378

Klaus F. Helm, M.D.
Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Director, Dermatopathology Unit
Program Director, Dermatopathology Fellowship
Room C7714C, 717-531-1677, pager 2026

Michael D. Ioffreda, M.D.

Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714B; Ext. 8246; pager 0496

Dipti M. Karamchandani, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; Ext. 3893; pager 3589

Jozef Malysz, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Cardiovascular Pathology Unit
Room C7628E; 717-531-1676; pager 2146

Mariah B. McCready, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director and Chair of the Dept. of Pathology, Heart of Lancaster Regional Medical Center
HLRMC: laboratory; 717-625-5572
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 3392

Karmaine Millington, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Pediatric and Perinatal Pathology Unit
Room C7628B; 717-531-7561; pager 3650

Jordan M. Newell, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Gynecologic Pathology Unit
Room C7706A; 717-531-280847; pager 2489

Negar Rassaei, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room H6501B; 717-531-7413; pager 0254

Francesca M. Ruggiero, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Gastrointestinal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Immunohistochemistry Laboratory
Room C7628A; Ext. 8246; pager 2117

Charles S. Specht, M.D.
Professor of Pathology, Ophthalmology, Neurosurgery, and Neurology
Director, Neuropathology Unit
Room C7600D; 717-531-1391; pager 1534

Joshua I. Warrick, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology and Surgery
Room C7633A; 717-531-0003 extension 280390; pager 5935

Nicole C. Williams, M.D., MBA
Assistant Professor
Room C7628D; 717-531-5887; pager 3293

Zhaohai Yang, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Autopsy and Decedent Care Services
Room C7606A; 
717-531-8739; pager 2180

Clinical Pathology - H160 (717-531-8615)

Michael H. Creer, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Clinical Pathology
Director, Clinical Laboratory
Interim Director ATL/SPA
Medical Co-Director, Special Hematology and Hemostasis and Thrombosis Laboratories
Room HG160C; 717-531-8115; pager 3355

Thomas W. Abendroth, M.D.
Associate Professor
Chief of Medical Informatics
717-531-8561; pager 2701

David W. Craft, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Professor
Medical Director, Microbiology Laboratory
Room HG165; 717-531-5113; pager 0521

Ronald E. Domen, M.D.
Professor of Pathology, Medicine and Humanities
Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Program Director, Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellowship
Room H6512A; 717-531-5116; pager 1524

Melissa George, D.O.
Associate Professor
Director, Transfusion Medicine and Apheresis
Associate Program Director for BB/TM Fellowship
Pathology Residency Program Director
Room HG069; 717-531-4627; pager 5150

Wallace H. Greene, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Clinical Virology Laboratory
Room HG159; 717-531-5121; pager 2033

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education Coordinator and Instructor
Pathology Residency Coordinator
Room C7714D; 717-531-7461; pager 2780

Hiroko Shike, M.D. 
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, PSU State College Laboratory
Co-Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Room HG160B; 717-531-5117; pager 1617

Experimental Pathology - H059 (717-531-6183)

Keith C. Cheng, M.D., Ph.D.
Chief of Experimental Pathology; Distinguished Professor of Pathology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and Pharmacology
Room C7866A; 717-531-5635

Khai Chung Ang, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7604; 717-531-4704

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D. 
Joint Appointment, Experimental Pathology
Associate Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Director of Foundational Medical Sciences, College of Medicine
Associate Director, MD/PhD Program
Room C7706B; 717-531- 8102; pager 1803

Neil D. Christensen, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology and Immunology
Associate Chief of Experimental Pathology
Director, Jake Gittlen Cancer Research Foundation
Room C7800A; 717-531-6185

Gary A. Clawson, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Room C7768J; 717-531-5632

David J. DeGraff, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Surgery, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Room C7717B; 717-531-281295

Kristin A. Eckert, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Core Curriculum Director, Graduate Education
Room C7850; 717-531-065

Jiafen Hu, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7800; 717-531-4700

Jan M. McAllister, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Obstetrics and Gynecology
Room C7706D; 717-531-4073

Douglas B. Stairs, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Pharmacology, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Director, Morphologic and Molecular Core Research Laboratory
Room C7749A; 717-531-6725

Hironobu Yamashita, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room 7717; 717-531-0003 extension 283999

Department of Pathology Residency Program Contact Information

Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Penn State College of Medicine
Department of Pathology

MC H083
500 University Drive
Hershey, PA 17033

Telephone: 717-531-8246 [Press 1 - Administrative Office; then Press 1 - Residency or Fellowship Programs]

Melissa R. George, D.O.
Pathology Residency Program Director

Bing Han, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Pathology Residency Program Director for Anatomic Pathology

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education & Pathology Residency Coordinator

2016-2017 Fellows 

  • Grace W. Weyant, M.D., Dermatopathology Fellow
  • Brian Bockelman, M.D., Hematopathology Fellow
  • Philip Howard, M.D., M.L.S.(ASCP), Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellow
  • Liyan Xu, M.D., M.S., Surgical Pathology Fellow


2016-2017 Residents

  • Carla Caruso, M.D., PGY-4
  • William P. Frampton, D.O., PGY-4
  • Tanmay S. Shah, D.O., PGY-4
  • Alcinda Flowers, M.D., PGY-3
  • Yongjun Liu, M.D., Ph.D., PGY-3
  • Joseph J. Merlo, M.D., Ph.D., PGY-3
  • Amanda Spencer, D.O., PGY-3
  • Erik Washburn, M.D., PGY-3
  • Bartholomew White, M.D., PGY-3
  • Ben J. Murie, D.O., PGY-2
  • Jeffrey Olson, M.D., PGY-2
  • Heidi L. Reinhard, M.D., PGY-2
  • Xiaoyu Tang, M.D., PGY-2
  • Michael P. Zaleski, D.O., PGY-2
  • Fengming Chen, M.D., Ph.D., PGY-1
  • Ian Harrold, M.D., PGY-1

Our technical staff is composed of Medical Technologists/Cytotechnologist/Technicians, Senior Technical Specialists, Registered Nurses, Coordinators, Phlebotomists, Couriers, and Clerical support staff.

Jeri Anderson, BS, MT
Coordinator, Virology
717-531-5200

Carole Andrews, BS, MLS(ASCP)
Coordinator, Lab Quality and Compliance 
717-531-0003 extension 287483

Joanne Baylor, MT, ASCP
Coordinator, Lab Quality and Compliance
717-531-5602

Carrie Bell, MLT (ASCP), CLT (HHS)
Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality
717-531-0003 extension 283256

Deb Barber, BS, MBA
Senior Financial Analyst
717-531-0003 extension  289181

Elizabeth (Liz) Devitz
Supervisor Health Information Systems Medical Transcription
Anatomic Pathology / Dermatopathology Professions Department
717-531-8249 / 717-531-6875

Gina Diegel
Administrative Support Coordinator
717-531-8351

Tony Douventzidis, BS Chem
Manager, Laboratory Information Systems
717-531-5122

Joe (JJ) Edinger
Revenue Integrity Team Manager, Pathology
717-531-3896

Justine Gaspari, BS, MBA, MT(ASCP), CHS(ABHI)
Manager, Pathology and Lab Medicine-Laboratory Administration
Chief Technologist, Histocompatibility
717-531-5118

Gwen Howell, MS,MLS(ASCP)CM,SBB
Chief Technologist, Blood Bank
717-531-8232

Civia Katz, MS, MLS, (ASCP)CM
Supervisor, Automated Testing Laboratory, 2nd/3rd shift
717-531-5742

Allyson Lewis, HT(ASCP)
Coordinator, Decedent Care Services
717-531-7463

Ronald Livingston MT(ASCP) BHS
Supervisor, Automated Testing Laboratory, Hematology

Mary Beth Miele, PhD, MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education Coordinator
Pathology Residency Coordinator
717-531-7461

Joseph A. Mierski, MS, BB(ASCP)
Coordinator, Hematopoietic Cell Therapy Laboratory
717-531-7298

Jeffrey Moore, MLS(ASCP)CM
Chief Technologist, Pre-analytical Lab Phlebotomy, Client Services, and Specimen Processing Area
717-531-5124

Chris Morrow, CPA, MBA
Operations and Financial Director, Pathology and Laboratory Services
717-531-6726

Debra Myers, MS, MT(ASCP)SM
Supervisor, Microbiology
717-531-8654

Will Neide, BS, MT(ASCP)
Supervisor, Special Hematology
717-531-0003 Ext. 285470

Drew Onkst, M.S.
Supervisor Surgical Pathology and Lead Pathology Assistant 

E. Christopher Pederson, MT(ASCP)
Chief Technologist, Automated Testing Lab (Special Chemistry)
717-531-0003 extension 283062

Diane Richwine, MT(ASCP)
Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Hematology)
717-531-7742

Sheryl Rose, MBA, BS(MT)
Supervisor, Quality, Compliance, POC
717-531-0003 extension 289183

Michele Walls, BS, CT (ASCP)
Manager, Pathology and Lab Medicine-Laboratory Administration
Supervisor, Cytopathology
717-531-8229